Tamanu - The Magical Deep Green Oil
Posted by Lindsey Holy on May 22nd 2018
Tamanu oil benefits seem to be endless. Although indigenous Melanesian and Polynesian communities discovered this wonderful, natural skin care remedy many centuries ago, it is only in recent times that Tamanu Oil began to attract serious attention from the beauty industry. Many people who suffer from common skin problems such as rash, acne, scrapes, cuts and bug bites still haven’t come across this fantastic plant oil, so we are here to tell you a little bit about its magic.
How Tamanu Oil Is Produced
The Tamanu tree only bears fruit once a year and the fruit itself is inedible. However, inside the fruit is a pale-colored nut kernel. When this nut kernel is dried (which takes 1-2 months), it turns a deep, chocolate brown and releases a sticky, rich oil. The oil is often extracted from the nut kernels using mechanical cold press. The resulting Tamanu Oil is a rich, luxurious, greenish-amber color with a beautiful earthy smell. Inesscents Tamanu Oil is cold-pressed, non-toxic, 100% organic - devoid of any chemical additives.
We want to advise that you stay away from Tamanu Oils that are:
- Black colored: This is created by placing the nuts on a fire to speed the drying process, diminishing it’s healing properties.
- Lightly-colored, or soft green: This means it’s more than likely been diluted down with a carrier oil removing its potency.
- Yellowish-colored: These oils have more than likely been put through a chemical filtering process reducing its purity exponentially.
- The color components are a signature of the oils purity. If it’s not a deep rich green, take a pass.
The Healing Benefits of Tamanu Oil
Scientific studies show that Tamanu Oil is a significant healing agent because of its ability to produce new skin tissue and because of its anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, antibiotic and antioxidant properties.
Tamanu Oil is amazingly effective for the treatment of everything from acne and acne scars, scarring generally, stretch marks, diabetic sores, psoriasis, sunburn, blisters, abrasions, burns, cuts, eczema, herpes sores, insect bites and stings, fissures, dry or scaly skin and my personal favorite – the reduction or complete removal of unsightly age spots.
Tamanu Oil can also be used as a natural deodorant in both the pit of the arms and on the feet (and during some recent travels to tropical countries some of our staff members have been really putting this one to the test!).
The natural anti-inflammatory qualities of the oil also produce significant pain-relieving properties (due in part to the presence of Phenyl Coumarin Calophyllolide and various xanthones in the oil). It is this anti-inflammatory quality that is primarily responsible for the reduction of general swelling, rashes, sores, and abrasions. It’s very helpful to reduce irritation caused by bug bites!
Sometimes referred to as ‘Green Gold’ or the ‘Sacred Oil of Tamanu’, this oil also possesses analgesic properties that support pain. This is especially true when it comes to conditions such as neuralgia, sciatica, shingles and rheumatism. It has also been used to help support little ones with diaper rash.
How to Use Tamanu Oil
Tamanu Oil can be applied to the surface of the skin to promote healthy, blemish-free skin. We recommend that you massage the rich oil into the skin (or affected area) gently. For optimal results, apply to affected area at least 3x per day.